The Krazy Coupon Lady Privacy Policy

Effective Date: [12/13/2021]

The Krazy Coupon Lady (“We” or “KCL”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the The Krazy Coupon Lady website or mobile application and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our website or mobile application. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our website or mobile application after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or mobile application or subscribe to our newsletter. When registering on our site or mobile application, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address or zip code. This is known as a form of Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) and represents information that can be used to identify or locate a single person. We protect all data but, most notably PII.

We may also collect the following catergories of information from you:

  • Additional identifiers, i.e., username, mobile device ID, Internet Protocol address.
  • Age, date of birth, gender.
  • Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Geolocation data.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site or mobile application.

If you choose to use our mobile application (“app”), data about what you visit in our app and how long you stay there is made available to us. We may or may not use that information but when we do, it will be to improve the experience of all mobile users within the app. We may – in some cases – anonymize and aggregate that data and make it available to third-party providers.

Additionally, we use data derived from cookies or from our data management platform to help ad targeting on our website.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website or mobile application. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To create a user account, and to optimize ad and content delivery to our website and mobile application users by geographic location.
  • To optimize ad and content delivery to KCL website and mobile application users, including by areas of interest and geographic location.
  • To determine the country in which you are located for the purpose of General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) compliance and other uses.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We use secure computing practices to safeguard personal information we collect to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Our ethical standards and employee policies and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes, and transactions.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools to you in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf, except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it to serve ads to you based on your internet browsing history. If you use Google Chrome, you may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting Ad Settings at Google. You may opt out of advertising from any or all Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) members at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or through the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell or trade your PII without providing you advance notice. We may share your PII data with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and mobile application, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe that release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety. Non-PII visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. In some cases, we may share hashed or obfuscated email addresses to better augment what data is shown to you based on geographical information and other preference patterns. Your email address or any other PII is never shared in its raw form.

Third party links

At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website or mobile application. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and mobile application and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We also may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or your clicking on certain links posted on our website and mobile application.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website or mobile application, and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

General Data Protection Regulation

For Users with accounts located in the European Union, as determined by geographical location collection outlined above, all collection of Personal Data is excluded in accordance with privacy rights and regulations following Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, known as the GDPR. Any user visiting from countries covered by GDPR will be blocked from visiting or accessing content on the Site or using the Apps or certain other Services.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, mobile application, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Short Message Service (SMS texts)

By joining via text, you agree to receive recurring automated marketing messages at the cell number used to send the join text. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. The following Mobile Terms and Conditions apply:

Mobile Terms and Conditions

Effective Date: 12/27/2021

Krazy Text Alerts

Receive Account updates and promotional messages from Krazy Coupon Lady. Opt-in by Web (https://thekrazycouponlady.com/text-alerts) or Text KRAZY to 57299. Message frequency Varies. Message and data rates may apply.

By opting in to this service, you consent to receive mobile text alerts using an automatic telephone dialing system. Consent to receive marketing text messages is not required as a condition of purchasing any goods or services.

By signing up, you are confirming you are over the age of 13.

STOP Information

Text STOP to [short code] to stop receiving Krazy Text Alerts messages from The Krazy Coupon Lady (you will receive a confirmation text).

HELP Information

For additional information, text HELP to 57299 or contact [Customer Support Telephone Number].

Supported carriers are:

AT&T, Sprint, T-Mobile®, Verizon Wireless, Boost, Cricket, MetroPCS, U.S. Cellular, Virgin Mobile, Google Voice, ACS Wireless, Advantage Cellular (DTC Wireless), Appalachian Wireless, Atlantic Tele-Network International (ATN), Bandwidth, Bluegrass Cellular, Buffalo Wireless, CableVision, Carolina West Wireless, Cellcom, Copper Valley, C-Spire Wireless (formerly Cellsouth), Cellular One of East Central Illinois, Chariton Valley Cellular, Cross (dba Sprocket), Duet IP, Element Mobile, EpicTouch, GCI Communications, Golden State, Hawkeye (Chat Mobility), Hawkeye (NW Missouri Cellular), i Wireless (IOWA Wireless), Illinois Valley Cellular, Immix (Keystone Wireless / PC Management), Inland Cellular, Mobi PCS (Coral Wireless LLC), Mosaic, MTA Communications, MTPCS / Cellular One (Cellone Nation), Nex-Tech Wireless, Panhandle Telecommunications, Peoples Wireless, Pine Belt Wireless, Pine Cellular, Pioneer, Plateau, Revol Wireless, RINA, SI Wireless/Mobile Nation, SouthernLinc, SRT Wireless, Thumb Cellular, Union Wireless, United, Viaero Wireless, West Central Wireless, Leaco, Nemont/Sagebrush. T-Mobile is not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the email address below:

inquiries@thekrazycouponlady.com

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ONLY:

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”). As parties protected by the CalOPPA, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their account and going to the ‘Profile’ page. CalOPPA requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. We do not respond to DNT signals.

California Consumer Privacy Act Compliance

You have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) to know what personal information we may collect from you about you or a device you use to access our website or mobile application, and how we may use, disclose, or sell that information. You have the right to choose whether your collected personal information is sold. “Personal information” does not include information that is publicly available from government records, or de-identified or aggregated consumer information, from which the identity of a person or device cannot be determined.

We may collect the following categories of personal information from you:

  1. Identifiers, i.e., name, username, mobile device ID, Internet Protocol address, and email address.
  2. Age, date of birth, gender.
  3. Internet or other similar network activity.
  4. Geolocation data.

We may use the information we collect from you for the following business or commercial purposes:

  1. Identifiers: To create a user account, and to optimize ad and content delivery to our website and mobile application users by geographic location.
  2. Internet or other similar network activity: To optimize ad and content delivery to our website and mobile application users by areas of interest.
  3. Geolocation data: To optimize ad and content delivery to our website and mobile application users by geographic location and for GDPR compliance.

In the previous 12 months, we have disclosed or sold to third parties for a commercial or business purpose the following categories of personal information collected from users:

  • Identifiers, i.e., name, username, mobile device ID, Internet Protocol address, and email address.

These categories of information were collected from the following sources:

  • From users at account registration, through cookie placement on user devices and through user click-through of emailed content.

These categories of information were used for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To optimize delivery of ads and content to our website and mobile application users, and to derive license fees for use of information by third parties for ad delivery to users.

These categories of information were shared with the following categories of third parties:

  • Third party aggregators of information for use by third party advertisers; CRM providers.

We do not sell or disclose the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization from their parent or guardian.

REQUESTS TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Once every 12 months, you may request to know the categories or specific pieces of personal information we have collected from you in the previous 12 months. In order to make such a request, you may call the following toll-free number: (800) 432-3607. Alternatively, you may submit the request by clicking HERE to submit a request form online. When you make such a request, we must verify your identity and confirm that you are a California Resident eligible to make such a request. To verify this information we may do the following:

  • Ask you to enter your log-in email and password, if you have a registered KCL account.
  • If you do not have a registered KCL account, attempt to match the identifying information you provide us in the request with personal information regarding you that we already possess.
  • Only if we cannot verify your identity and residency using the first two methods, we may request additional information from you. If you wish to access categories of information collected from you, you will be asked to provide two data points establishing your identity and residency. If you wish to access specific pieces of information collected from you, you will be asked to provide three data points establishing your identity and residency, together with a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the person whose collected personal information is the subject of the request. This information will be used only for the purpose of verifying your identity in order to determine whether you may exercise rights under the CCPA, and for security and fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete any new personal information we collect from you in order to verify your identity as soon as practical after processing your request, except as necessary to comply with record-keeping requirements of the CCPA.

If you have a registered KCL account, you will be asked to re-enter your email and password before you are provided access to your collected personal information. If we suspect fraud or malicious activity on or from a password-protected account, we will not comply with the request until we have undertaken further verification procedures to determine the request is authentic.

We maintain some collected personal information in de-identified form (i.e., in a form from which your personal or device identity cannot be determined). We are not obligated to delete information that is in de-identified form, nor are we obligated to re-identify that information in order to verify your identity for the purpose of processing a request from you.

If there is no reasonable method by which we can adequately verify your identity to the degree of certainty required by the sensitivity of the information you request to know, we may so state in response to your request, and provide you with an explanation why this is so.

REQUESTS TO DELETE COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You may request that we delete your collected personal information. To request deletion of your collected personal information, you may call the following toll-free number: (800) 432-3607. Alternatively, you may email us a request at the following address: privacy@thekrazycouponlady.com. When you make such a request, we must verify your identity and confirm that you are a California Resident eligible to make such a request. To verify this information, we may do the following:

  • Ask you to enter your log-in email and password, if you have a registered KCL account.
  • Attempt to match the identifying information you provide us in the request with personal information regarding you that we already possess.
  • Only if we cannot verify your identity and residency using the first two methods, we may request additional information from you. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information you have requested we delete, you will be asked to provide two data points establishing your identity and residency, or three data points establishing your identity and residency, together with a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the person whose collected personal information is the subject of the request. This information will be used only for the purpose of verifying your identity in order to determine whether you may exercise rights under the CCPA, and for security and fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete any new personal information we collect from you in order to verify your identity as soon as practical after processing your request, except as necessary to comply with record-keeping requirements of the CCPA.

If you have a registered KCL account, you will be asked to re-enter your email and password before your request to delete information is completed. If we suspect fraud or malicious activity on or from a password-protected account, we will not comply with the request until we have undertaken further verification procedures to determine the request is authentic.

We maintain some collected personal information in de-identified form (i.e., in a form from which your personal or device identity cannot be determined). We are not obligated to delete information that is in de-identified form, nor are we obligated to re-identify that information in order to verify your identity for the purpose of processing a request from you.

If there is no reasonable method by which we can adequately verify your identity to the degree of certainty required by the sensitivity of the information you request to delete, we may so state in response to your request, and provide you with an explanation why this is so.

REQUESTS TO OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You may choose for us not to sell the personal information we collect from you. To request to opt out of the sale of your collected personal information, click on the “Do Not Sell My Info” button on our website homepage or the landing page of our mobile application. Alternatively, you may call us at the following toll-free number: (800) 432-3607. Alternatively, you may contact us at the following email address: privacy@thekrazycouponlady.com. If you have a registered KCL account, you may be asked to provide your account email and password in order for us to process your request.

You may have an authorized agent make any of the requests permitted under the CCPA. If you do so, we may require the authorized agent provide us with your written permission to do so, and we may require the authorized agent to verify his or her identity consistent with the verification procedures set forth above.

As a California resident, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment based on the exercise of your rights under the CCPA.

A printable version of this Privacy Policy may be accessed here: https://thekrazycouponlady.com/krazy-coupon-lady-privacy-policy

For more assistance, please contact us at the following toll-free number: (800) 432-3607

Alternatively, email us here: privacy@thekrazycouponlady.com